Search icon
Explore icon

Notable Alumni

This is a list of notable people who have studied at Waverley College. It is by no means exhaustive; corrections and suggestions for further additions are welcome.

Since its establishment in 1903 Waverley College alumni have been successful in politics, the arts, the law, media, the military, religion, sport and academia.

Creative Arts and Media

Law, Politics and Public Service

Military

Religious

Science and Medicine

  • Associate Professor Bruno Giuffre, radiologist specialist
  • Professor Ian Hickie, AM, Consultant to the Federal Government on Mental Health.

Sport

  • Tom Brooks, Cricket, umpired 23 International Test Matches (Australia v England; v New Zealand; v Pakistan; v West Indies; v India) 1970-1978
  • David M Brown, Australian Rugby League Captain 1935/36; Kangaroo Tour of England & France 1933/34; Youngest Australian Captain at 22; Eastern Suburbs 1st Grade, Easts Captain at 19; NSW Captain at 21.
  • Matt Burke, played for the Wallabies in 1984 and in the 1987 Rugby World Cup, and then for Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesEastern Suburbs Roosters and Balmain Tigers in the NSWRL Premiership.
  • Michael Cleary AO, former rugby league and rugby union player, Commonwealth Games sprint competitor and politician as Minister for Sport in the Wran Government (1981–88)
  • Peter Cook, jockey, winning rider of Melbourne Cup in 1981 (Just a Dash) and 1984 (Black Knight)
  • Clay Cross, Australian shot putter and competitor in the 1998, 2002 and 2006 Commonwealth Games
  • Ryan Cross, rugby league and rugby union player; Wallabies 2008
  • Morris Curotta, Athlete, London Olympics 1948; Helsinki Olympics 1952 (Semi-finalist 100m and finalist 400m).
  • Charles Donohoe, Australian Tennis International, 1930-34
  • Bob Dwyer, Rugby: 347 Grade Games for Randwick; Randwick Coach – Premiers 1978-81; Australian Coach 1982-84 & 1988-95
  • Tom English, rugby union professional player for the Melbourne Rebels
  • Owen Finegan, Australian Wallabies player, 1996-2003
  • Bob Fordham, Rugby 1970-82 v France, USA, Canada, Scotland
  • Adam Freier, broadcaster and former rugby union professional player
  • Murray Garretty, Swimming – 1956 Melbourne Olympics competitor. In January and February 1956, Garretty broke the Australian records for the 880 yards, 800 meters, 1650 yards twice and the Australian and Olympic records for the 1500 metres.
  • Brent Harding, Swimming – Monte Carlo 1988, Pan Pacific Games 1980, Commonwealth Games Auckland 1991, World Swimming Championships Perth 1991, Edmonton Pan Pacific Games 1991.
  • Brett Hawke, Swimming, NCAA National Freestyle Champion 1999, Australian 50m Freestyle Champion 2000, Semi-finalist 50m Freestyle Sydney 2000 Olympics
  • Isaac Heeney, professional AFL footballer playing with the Sydney Swans as a midfielder/forward since 2015
  • Stephen Hoiles, rugby union player
  • Kenneth Kennedy, speed skater and ice hockey player, Australia’s first Winter Olympian
  • Eric Lewis, Rugby League, NSW vs Qld 1935, Kangaroo Tour 1937/38
  • Massimo Luongo  Australian international football player, midfielder for English club Queens Park Rangers and the Socceroos 2015-16
  • Jim Lynch, Skating, Sapporo Winter Olympics 1972
  • Shawn Mackay, Rugby 7s Commonwealth Games competitor, 2006
  • Tony Madigan, Boxing –  Olympics: Helsinki 1952, Melbourne 1956, Rome 1960 (Bronze Medal). Commonwealth Games: Vancouver 1954, Cardiff 1958, Perth 1962
  • Francis ‘Wally’ Meagher, Rugby – Waratah 1927/28, Coach of NSW & Australia, President NSWRU 1966, President Randwick Rugby Club 1954-66, 100 1st Grade games for Randwick
  • Terry Nicoll, Pentathlon, 1956 Melbourne Olympics, World Championships 1966
  • Patrick Phibbs, Rugby Union player
  • John M Potts, Rugby International 1956-59, Wallaby v NZ 1957, v British Isles 1957/58, v Wales, Ireland & British Lions 1959
  • Luke Ricketson, Rugby League International 2000, 2003; Sydney Roosters 1991-2005; Captain Sydney Roosters, 2005
  • Nicholas Rizzo, Football – Australian Joeys 1995, Socceroos 1998, Olyroos 1998-2000
  • Greg Smith, PhD, world and Australian surf lifesaving champion for Bondi SBLSC in swim and iron man, Australian marathon swim champion. Served with Australian Army, East Timor 2001
  • Jack Standen, Cyclist, 1928 Olympics Amsterdam
  • Murray Tate, Rugby, v All Blacks 1951, 1952; v Fiji 1952; v Springboks 1953, NSW 1st XV 1948-55
  • Cyril H Towers, Rugby, Captain of Australia, NSW & Randwick. Toured Britain, France, Canada 1927-28; v New Zealand 1926-34; v Great Britain 1930; v South Africa 1937; v Queensland 1929-1938. Played 233 1st grade games for Randwick.
  • Morgan Turinui, rugby union player, Wallabies 2003-2005
  • Bill Watson, Australian cricketer; v England, 1955; Toured West Indies; 1955, Toured New Zealand 1956; 27 Shield Games for NSW; played for St George 1953-1973

Help us build this list!

If you have a suggestion for inclusion on this list, please email developmentoffice@waverley.nsw.edu.au with your information.