Search icon
Explore icon

2020 Academic Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the Academic Award Winners for 2020

Year 5

Isaac Occhiuto, 5 Blue – Class Achievement Award

Jacob Sheehan, 5 Gold – Class Achievement Award

James Tucker  5 Indigo – Class Achievement Award

Sonny Campbell, 5 Red – Class Achievement Award

Noah Bowler, 5 White – Class Achievement Award

Axel Stapleton, 5 Blue – Christian Leadership Award

Cooper Burns, 5 Gold – Christian Leadership Award

Archie Bowcock, 5 Indigo – Christian Leadership Award

Henry Goldrich, 5 Red –  Christian Leadership Award

Oscar Griffith, 5 White – Christian Leadership Award

Nicholas Soumilas, 5 Blue – Dux of the Class

Alex Avdalis, 5 Gold – Dux of the Class

Patrick Palmer, 5 Indigo – Dux of the Class

Daniel Morrow, 5 Red – Dux of the Class

Evan Service, 5 White – Dux of the Class

Year 6

Ashton Hourn, 6 Blue – Class Achievement Award

William Elliott, 6 Gold – Class Achievement Award

Owen Smith, 6 Indigo – Class Achievement Award

Ari Wernet, 6 Orange – Class Achievement Award

Alexander Vesper, 6 Red – Class Achievement Award

Xavier  Kopsiaftis, 6 White – Class Achievement Award

Andrew Carrano, 6 Blue – Christian Leadership Award

Bailey Gosbell, 6 Gold – Christian Leadership Award

Oliver Eisenhauer, 6 Indigo – Christian Leadership Award

Ethan Varvaressos, 6 Orange – Christian Leadership Award

Owen Patient, 6 Red – Christian Leadership Award

Lochlan Smith, 6 White – Christian Leadership Award

Tyley Hull-Moody, 6 Blue – Dux of the Class

Jethro Jensen, 6 Gold – Dux of the Class

Brooklyn Lagos, 6 Indigo – Dux of the Class

Ben Capaan, 6 Orange – Dux of the Class

Aidan Carpenter, 6 Red – Dux of the Class

Billy Lagos, 6 White – Dux of the Class

 

Major Award Winners

Marcel Fernandes, 6 Indigo – Director’s Special Recognition Award

William Jacques, 6 Blue – Director’s Special Recognition Award

Bobby  McLennan, 6 Orange – Frank Salvo Award for Football

James  McDonald, 6 Indigo – Murphy Rugby Award

Lachlan Gibbins, 6 Gold – Old Boy’s Award

Thomas Madden, 6 Indigo – The Waterford Trophy for Performing Arts

Bailey Gosbell, 6 Gold – Waverley Council Citizenship Award

Owen Patient, 6 Red – The Judge Paul Urquhart Award for Social Justice

William Elliott, 6 Gold – Helen Newman Award for Service

Raff Toohey, 6 Indigo  – Br M.M. O’Connor Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship

Jethro Jensen, 6 Gold – Br J.P. Lacey Memorial Trophy for Study, Leadership and Co-Curricular Involvement

Brooklyn Lagos, 6 Indigo – The Edmund Rice Trophy for Academic Excellence

 

Year 7

Archie Godby – English

Lachlan Isaac – Technology

Yannick Hott – Fr Kevin Nolan & Ms Merle Frances Nolan Award for Religion

Charles Coughlan – Principal’s Award for Sport

Cameron Vincent Hull – Steve Frangos Memorial Prize for Musicianship

James Peate – Steve Frangos Memorial Prize for Musicianship

Cooper Stewart – Nicholas Farrow Memorial Prize for the Spirit of Year Seven

Leo Jreige – Geography, Music, Equal 3rd in Academic Results

Harrison Thorpe – Mathematics Equal First, Science, Equal 3rd in Academic Results

Kayden Baker – Drama, 2nd in Academic Results

Huon Groves – Mathematics Equal First, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education, Dux of Year 7

 

Year 8

Mitchel Ho – Mathematics Equal First

Campbell Porteus – Mathematics Equal First

James Medland – Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Ehren Little – Principal’s Award for Sport

Robert Muir – Prize for Musicianship

Deuchar Dezarnaulds – Visual Art Equal First

Jack Kerves – Martin Robinson Memorial Award for Service & Integrity

Ricardo Zanapalis – Technology, 3rd in Academic Results

Lachlan Miranda – English, History, Visual Art Equal First, 2nd in Academic Results

Bailey Barker – Fr Kevin Nolan & Ms Merle Frances Nolan Award for Religion, Science, Spanish, Dux of Year 8

 

Year 9

Jack Crotty – Applied Philosophy

Samuel Stewart – Drama

Liam Wood – Geography Equal First

Theodore Varvaressos – History

Kai Jones – Industrial Technology Timber

Benjamin Stirling – Information and Software Technology

Hugo Morgan – STEM

Anderson Franulovich – Mathematics Level 2

Thomas Walker – Mathematics Level 1

Alistair Isaac – Music

Finn Stranix – Visual Arts

Toby Neilsen – Work Education

Marcus Antonio – Design & Technology, Spanish

James Iatrou – Food Technology, Photographic and Digital Media

Jett McTavish – Fr Kevin Nolan & Ms Merle Frances Nolan Award for Religion Equal First

Campbell Groves – Mathematics Level 3, Principal’s Award for Sport

Hugh McDonald – Prize for Musicianship

Bert Cottell – Ned Silva Award for Most Improved Effort in Year Nine

Connor Andrews – Physical Activity and Sport Studies, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education, 3rd in Academic Results

Jake Perks – Science, 2nd in Academic Results

Charles Hely-Hammond – Commerce, English, Geography Equal First, Fr Kevin Nolan & Ms Merle Frances Nolan Award for Religion Equal First, Dux of Year 9

 

Year 10

Conor Cahill – Commerce

Luke Stewart – Information and Software Technology

Maddox Grebert – Design & Technology

Oliver Elliot – English Equal First

Christian Puga – Graphics Technology

Thomas Wilkins – Industrial Technology Timber

Thomas Wilkins – Mathematics Level 2

James Jones – Mathematics Level 1

Guy Hammerschmidt  – Music

Angus Anthony – STEM

Sasha Moustacas – Visual Arts

William Coates – Work Education

Damien Poulos – Physical Activity and Sport Studies

Daniel Di Francesco – Mathematics Level 3, Photographic and Digital Media

Thomas Martin – Principal’s Award for Sport

Harrison Gippel – Prize for Musicianship

Solomon Tuqiri – Anthony Tarlinton Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievements in Study & College Activities

Carl Waterson – Food Technology, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Equal First, 3rd in Academic Results

Daniel McSweeny – Drama, History, Fr Kevin Nolan & Ms Merle Frances Nolan Award for Religion, 2nd in Academic Results

Jared Garwood – Science, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Equal First, Applied Philosophy. English Equal First, Mathematics Accelerated, Dux of Year 10

 

Year 11

Louis Liong – Biology Equal First

Dante Pontes-Cox – Biology Equal First

William Gibson – Design & Technology

Elija Heininger – Entertainment

Samuel Kneebone – Food Technology

Sebastian Van De Hoek – Geography

Thomas Colman – Hospitality

Bryn Parry – Industrial Technology

Alexander Elder – Investigating Science

Evan Athanassiou – Marine Studies Equal First

Darcy Sullivan – Marine Studies Equal First

Nikita Nikitenko – Mathematics Advanced Equal First

Darcy Bourke – Mathematics Standard Equal First

Finn Dixon – Mathematics Standard Equal First

Aaron Varsanyi – Mathematics Standard Equal First

Isaac Coombes – Mathematics Advanced Equal First

Conor Boyd-Boland – Modern History

Dante Bryan – Music Course I

Harrison Palmer – Music Course II

Cooper O’Donnell – Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Tobias North – Photography

Diego Berdaa – Spanish Continuers

Saia Afeaki – Sport Life & Recreation

Hugo Stephenson – Visual Arts

Jack Harris – Catholic Studies, English Studies

Nathan Barry – Construction, English Standard

Giulian D’Ettorre – Business Studies, Extension English

Toby Rabinowitz – Drama, Fr Kevin Nolan & Ms Merle Frances Nolan Award for Studies of Religion I

Lachlan Muir – Ancient History, Mathematics Accelerated

James Simpson – Ryan Shiels Memorial Prize for Musicianship

Fritz Jahnke-Tavana – Greg Carmody Memorial Prize for Best All Round Sportsman

Patrick Hoggett – Year 11 All Rounder Award

Harjot Mand – UNSW Australia Prize for Economics, Legal Studies, 3rd in Academic Results

Mark Gaponov – Engineering Studies, Mathematics Extension, 2nd in Academic Results

Leon Palacio – Chemistry, Spanish Beginners, Fr Kevin Nolan & Ms Merle Frances Nolan Award for Studies of Religion II, Equal Dux of Year 11

Hayden Wild – Arthur & Mollie Burke Memorial Prize for English Advanced, Physics, Software Design & Development, Equal Dux of Year 11

 

Year 12

Thomas Lynch – Business Studies

Cooper Sergis – Catholic Studies Equal First

Eliot Vincent Hull – Catholic Studies Equal First

Finn Filipek – The Catherine Smithurst Prize for Standard English Equal First

Jed Turnbull – Hospitality

Calam Baird – Information & Digital Technology

Marcus Sterianos – Marine Studies

Blair Kallis – Mathematics Standard Course I

Oliver Blackett – Mathematics Standard Course II

Riley Klotz – Br R J Wallace Prize for Drama, Entertainment

Joshua Cornelius – Bishop Geoffrey F Mayne Prize for Studies Of Religion I, Engineering Studies

Jacob Smith – English Studies, Photography, Sport Life & Recreation

Ethan King – Construction, Business Education Network VET Excellence Award

Alex Talbot – PDHPE GHR Award, Br P Oakley Prize for PDHPE, Visual Arts

Daniel Pomes – The Ray Aston Memorial Prize for Biology, The Catherine Smithurst Prize for Standard English Equal First

Lachlan Miller – Mathematics Advanced, Br F S Farrell Prize for Physics

Gabriel Kidston – Mathematics Extension I, The Judge Thomas Prize for Mathematics Extension II, Music Course II

Reid McNamara – WJ Corbett Award for Best All-Round Sportsman

Joshua Conacher-Smith – Archbishop’s Award

Luke Fadel – Old Boys Union Edmund Rice Award for Leadership of Social Justice

Jacob Fadel – Design & Technology, Old Boys Union Edmund Rice Award for Leadership of Social Justice

Christopher Salem – Reuben F Scarf Award

Liam Andrews – Music Course I, College Vice Captain, Waverley Council Award for General Proficiency

William Baker – College Vice-Captain, Waverley Council Award for General Proficiency

James Waterhouse – Investigating Science, College Vice Captain, Caltex All-Rounder Award

Benjamin Elder – The M O’Halloran Prize for Chemistry, College Captain, JJ O’Brien Award for Leadership, Study & Involvement

Matthew Brock – The Br PA Conlon Prize for Economics, The Barry McDonald Prize for Legal Studies, Equal 3rd in Overall Academic Performance

Finn Robilliard – English Extension II, Industrial Technology, Bishop Patrick Dougherty Prize for Studies Of Religion II, Equal 3rd in Overall Academic Performance

Leo Shanahan – The Brian Sheedy Prize for Ancient History, The George & Elizabeth Thomas Prize for Extension History, Geography, Modern History, 2nd in Overall Academic Performance

Hugh McSweeny – The Abram Landa Prize for Advanced English, The Alice & Mildred Thomas Prize for English Extension I, Br LB Tevlin Memorial Prize for Dux of the College

 

Social Impact Awards

Congratulations to the following students who have been nominated for the Social Justice Award, for their outstanding contributions to Social Justice Programmes.

Year 5 & 6 award – Axel Stapelton

Year 7 & 8 award – Callum Macarthur

Year 9 – 11 award – Byron Scott