Search icon
Explore icon

Emotional Annual Basketball Presentation Unites Supporters

1sts and 2nds at Basketball Presentation Night 2022

1sts and 2nds at Basketball Presentation Night 2022

Last Friday night, Waverley College hosted the annual Basketball Presentation for the 2021/2022 season. This was an emotional night for many, as it was the Year 12 students’ last season playing in the blue and gold uniform. The night consisted of a wide variety of tasty food, drinks, awards and memorable moments.

The night was organised by the Basketball Supporters’ Club, and a special thanks goes to Nicole Abbott (President) and Stephen Abbott, who have worked tirelessly for the club for many years.

Nicole and Stephen Abbott

Nicole and Stephen Abbott

Another special thanks goes to the Convenor of Basketball, Mr Anthony Gibbs, for putting this night together, as well as organising the season. The night commenced with a dinner in Braidwood, followed by a variety of shooting competitions in the Gym, with the last part of the night hosting the award ceremony.

Special Thanks to Old Boy, Mr Ryan Abbott (Class of 2020)

A special thank you to Old Boy, Mr Ryan Abbott, who recorded a short welcome message that was played at the start of the awards ceremony.

Mr Abbott attended Waverley College from 2013 to 2020, and is currently in California, studying a Bachelor of Business Administration at Fresno Pacific University (FPU).

Mr Abbott has enjoyed a standout Freshman year as the starting Small Forward for the FPU Sunbirds. He helped the Sunbirds reach the Quarter Finals of the PacWest Conference Basketball Championships.

Ryan Abbott

Ryan Abbott (Class of 2020)

Among the many accolades he obtained during his time at Waverley, including Captain and MVP of 1st V, Mr Abbott also represented NSW in the U18 and U20 State teams, and Australia at the 2019 FIBA U17 Oceania Championships. He will return to Australia during his summer break from college, and play for Norths Bears Men’s NBL1 team.

Congratulations

Congratulations to the following players who received the highest honours within their year groups: Marko Rangan (1st V Best and Fairest); Cooper Stynes and Solomon Tuqiri (2nd V Joint Best and Fairest); Aren Yaghoubian (10A Best and Fairest); Benjamin Pignatelli (9A Best and Fairest); Tane Barclay and Angus Peshos 8A (Joint Best and Fairest); and Dominic Dametto (7A Best and Fairest). 

Congratulations to Basketball Presentation Night Award Winners

Congratulations to Basketball Presentation Night Award Winners

This year has been a successful season compared to previous seasons, with a 6% increase in wins over the past five seasons. This could not have happened without the leadership and contribution of the Year 12 players over their time in the Basketball program.

Congratulations to these players who received a Service to Basketball award: Hugo Roles (Captain of 1st V), Cameron Abbott (1st V), Solomon Tuqiri (Co-Captain of 2nd V), Aodan Byrne (Co Captain of 2nd V), Dakota Fanning (2nd V), James Jones (2nd V), Hugo King (2nd V), Jake Mckell (2nd V) and Cooper Stynes (2nd V).

Congratulations to Alejandro Zanapalis and Jock Edwards for winning the two-point shooting competition, and Alejandro Zanapalis for winning the three-point shooting competition. Both received brand new basketballs as prizes.

1sts and 2nds at Basketball Presentation Night 2022

1sts and 2nds at Basketball Presentation Night 2022

Special Acknowledgement

A special thanks goes to the coaches who were up for all the early mornings or late afternoons for games and trainings throughout the season.

Thank you to the following staff members for attending and supporting the night: Mr Stephen O’Donnell (Director of Co-curricular), Mr Stephen Wilmot (Assistant Director of Co-curricular), Mr Linden Smith-Hyde (Assistant Coach, 1st V), Mr James Spargo (Head Coach, 2nd V), Mr James Minogue (Assistant Coach, 2nd V), Mr Tom Kennedy (Coach, 9A/B), Mr Kyle Goulding (Coach, 8A/B), Mr Ed Smith (Coach, 8A/B), Ms Jenna Turnbull (Coach, 7A/B) and Mr Andrew Sexton (Coach, 5th V/6th V).

Thank you also to Ms Cathy Pham, a University of NSW student, undertaking her practicum at Waverley College, who assisted on the night.

Thank you to all the parents/carers who made the season possible, along with Presentation Night.

Full List of 2021/22 Basketball Season Award Winners

Basketball Award Award Winner
Captain of Basketball Thomas Gleeson
Captain of 1st V Hugo Roles
1st V MVP Marko Rangan
1st V Best Defensive Player Thomas Gleeson
1st V Most Improved Player Daniel Palacio
2nd V MVP Cooper Stynes
2nd V MVP Solomon Tuqiri
2nd V Most Improved Player Charlie Smith
Service to Basketball Cameron Abbott
Service to Basketball Hugo Roles
Service to Basketball Solomon Tuqiri
Service to Basketball Dakota Fanning
Service to Basketball Aodan Byrne
Service to Basketball Jake McKell
Service to Basketball Cooper Stynes
Service to Basketball James Jones
Service to Basketball Hugo King
3rd V Best and Fairest Finlay Chandler
4th V Best and Fairest Samuel Stewart
5th V Best and Fairest Lachlan McMunn
6th V Best and Fairest John Walsh
7th V Best and Fairest Brandon Reid
8th V Best and Fairest Daniel Di Paola
9th V Best and Fairest Darcy Ferguson
10th V Best and Fairest Jesse Harper
11th V Best and Fairest James Armstrong
12th V Best and Fairest Frank Vescio
10A Best and Fairest Player Aren Yaghoubian
10A Best Defensive Player Tashi Harrison
10A Most Improved Player Solomon Maxwell
10B Best and Fairest Player Christian Robbins
10C Best and Fairest Declan Minto
10D Best and Fairest Ashton Child
10E Best and Fairest Cameron Pierce
10F Best and Fairest Eamon Henderson
10G Best and Fairest Alfie Griffiths
10H Best and Fairest Campbell McCarthy
9A Best and Fairest Player Benjamin Pignatelli
9A Best Defensive Player Renato Rovacchi
9A Most Improved Player Giles Strachan
9B Best and Fairest Player Oliver Stynes
9C Best and Fairest Fergus Dominy
9D Best and Fairest Cooper Butler
9E Best and Fairest Max Tomic
9F Best and Fairest Jules Bryan
9G Best and Fairest Digger Callander
9H Best and Fairest Hamish Witten
8A Best and Fairest Angus Peshos
8A Best and Fairest Tane Barclay
8A Best Defensive Player Lachlan Gibbins
8A Most Improved Player Petris Kalpouzanis
8B Best and Fairest Player Noah Thomas
8C Best and Fairest Cooper Ryan
8D Best and Fairest Ben Darcy
8E Best and Fairest Nicholas Russell
8F Best and Fairest Riley Tutty
8G Best and Fairest Ashton Scally
8H Best and Fairest Ethan Varvaressos
7A Best and Fairest Dominic Dametto
7A Best Defensive Player Hayden McAusland
7A Most Improved Player Otto Murcutt
7B Best and Fairest Player Levi O’Keefe
7C Best and Fairest Liam Gardiner
7D Best and Fairest Tyden Hennessey
7E Best and Fairest Luc Le Roux
7F Best and Fairest Archie Nicholson
7G Best and Fairest Finley Cromer
7H Best and Fairest Alex Moore
Outstanding Contribution to Waverley Basketball Mr Matthew Johnston
Outstanding Contribution to Waverley Basketball Mr Stephen Wilmot
Outstanding Contribution to Waverley Basketball Mr James Spargo
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Stephen O’Donnell
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Linden Smith-Hyde
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr James Minogue
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Damien Thompson
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Thomas Kennedy
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Kyle Goulding
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Ed Smith
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Ms Jenna Turnbull
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Damian Murphy
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mrs Anne O’Loughlin
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr John Christoforidis
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Jamie Mattick
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Luca Zanarini
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Jacob Gibson
With great appreciation from Waverley Basketball Mr Sebastian Rasmussen
Waverley Basketball Supporters’ Club Mrs Nicole Abbott
Waverley Basketball Supporters’ Club Mr Stephen Abbott

 

Thank you also to our awesome hosts, Hugo Roles and Tom Gleeson

Lastly, thank you to our awesome hosts, Hugo Roles and Tom Gleeson

 

Student Reporters

Tom Gleeson (Captain of Basketball)

Hugo Roles (Captain of 1st V)

 

Mr Anthony Gibbs

Convenor of Basketball

E: agibbs@waverley.nsw.edu.au