Search icon
Explore icon

From the Principal, Mr Graham Leddie

Principal, Mr Graham Leddie

Principal, Mr Graham Leddie

Semester 1 Academic Awards (Years 10-12) 

Congratulations to our Semester 1 Academic Award winners in Years 10-12. Their dedication and persistence has paid off and we congratulate them on their fine achievements. These students were recognised at our recent online academic assembly. They lead by example and by striving to reach their potential, have set new benchmarks. We are very proud of each of them.

Award winners:

Year 10

Connor Andrews – First in PDHPE and Physical Activity and Sports Studies

Marcus Antonio – First in Spanish

Eddie Beswick – First in Visual Arts

Anderson Franulovich – First in Mathematics Level 2

Campbell Groves – First in Science

Charles Hely-Hammond – First in Commerce and Religious Education; Equal First in History

Carter Hjorring – First in Design and Technology

James Iatrou – First in Photographic and Digital Media

Jamie Khov – First in Mathematics Accelerated 

Freddie Le Vay – First in Applied Philosophy

Aidan Mahoney – First in Industrial Technology (Timber)

Jake Perks – First in STEM

Jack Preller – First in Food Technology

Xavier Quinn – First in Work Education

Liam Russell – First in Music

Leo Schmid – First in English

Sam Stewart – Equal First in Drama

Ben Stirling – First in Information and Software Technology

Theo Varvaressos – Equal First in History

Euan Veale-Wright – First in Mathematics Level 1

Vasili Vertsonis – Equal First in History

Liam Wood – First in Mathematics Level 3 and History Elective

Matt Woods – Equal First in Drama

Year 11

Leo Astridge – First in Sport, Lifestyle and Recreation Studies and Hospitality

Nathan Barns – First in Spanish Beginners

Pablo Berdaa – First in Spanish Continuers

Toby Davidson – Equal First in Business Studies

Liam Davis – First in Industrial Technology

Daniel Di Francesco – Equal First in Biology and Engineering Studies

William Dodd – First in Mathematics Extension 1 and Physics

Oliver Elliott – First in English Advanced; Equal First in Business Studies

Mack Flitcroft – Equal First in Studies of Religion II; First in Accelerated Mathematics

Jared Garwood – Equal First in Studies of Religion II

Harry Gippel – First in English Standard

Maddox Grebert – First in Design and Technology

Guy Hammerschmidt – Equal First in Biology; First in Music 2

Axel Jeffriess – First in Visual Arts

Thomas Kenny – Equal First in English Studies

Christian Kitas – First in Legal Studies

Louis Kitto – First in Music 1

James Kort – First in PDHPE

Kayton Lee – First in Mathematics Advanced; Equal First in Economics

Max Leedham – First in Geography

Dominic McGrath – First in Marine Studies

Daniel McSweeny – Equal First in Studies of Religion II; First in English Extension, Modern History and Drama

Leo Morgan – Equal First in Engineering Studies

Luke Paterson – Equal First in Economics

AJ Preketes – First in Studies in Catholic Thought

Conor Ryan – First in Ancient History

Toby Ryan – Equal First in English Studies

Finley Stern – First in Photography, Video and Digital Imaging; First in Entertainment Industry

Carl Waterson – First in Studies of Religion I, Chemistry and Food Technology

Thomas Wilkins – First in Mathematics Standard; First in Construction

Year 12

Saia Afeaki – First in Sport, Lifestyle and Recreation Studies

Diego Berdaa – First in Spanish Continuers

Conor Boyd-Boland – Equal First in English Extension 1

Dante Bryan – First in Music 1

Duke Bushby – First in Mathematics Standard 1

Joel Caltagirone-Pantano – First in Construction

Joseph Collins – First in English Studies

Giulian D’Ettorre – Equal First in English Extension 1

Alex Elder – First in Investigating Science and PDHPE

Baxter Flynn – First in Hospitality

Mark Gaponov – First in Studies of Religion II

Jackson Green – First in Photography, Video and Digital Imaging

Elija Heininger – First in Entertainment Industry

Noa Kathriner – First in Mathematics Standard 2

Jacob Larcinese – First in Biology

Louis Liong – First in English Standard

Jack MacKenzie – First in Industrial Technology

Harjot Mand – Equal First in Mathematics Advanced and Economics

Kyle McBride – First in Design and Technology

Luke McLellan – Equal First in Mathematics Advanced

Leon Palacio – First in Catholic Studies; Mathematics Extension 1; Mathematics Extension 2; Chemistry and Spanish Beginners

James Privett – First in Business Studies

Toby Rabinowitz – First in Studies of Religion I, Ancient History and Drama

Alexander Shahinian – First in Food Technology

James Simpson – First in Music 2

Hugo Stephenson – First in Visual Arts

Darcy Sullivan – First in Marine Studies

Jacob Swann – First in Engineering Studies

Sebastian Van De Hoek – First in Geography

Aaron Varsanyi – First in Legal Studies

Hayden Walker – First in English Advanced and English Extension 2

Darcy Widdowson – Equal First in Mathematics Advanced and Economics; First in Modern History

Hayden Wild – First in Physics and Software Design and Development

Jack Ziade – Equal First in Mathematics Advanced

HSC Trials 

At 11am today the Premier of NSW announced that all HSC Trial Examinations in Greater Sydney will be held online. It is understandable with transmission numbers at 291 today, and probably rising, that the Health Department is not wanting movement across Local Government Areas (LGAs). 

I would like to thank our Planning Team, Curriculum Team and our Heads of Department for the work they have done in regards to ensuring our students had both a Plan A and Plan B ready to be enacted at any time. 

We met with our Year 12s and their parents online today at 12 noon to give further details about Plan B which will commence on Wednesday 18 August. Please keep our year 12s in your thoughts and prayers at this time as they continue to pivot successfully with respect to their final studies. It can not be easy in these challenging times, but I hope they know they have the community’s full support.