Search icon
Explore icon

Co-curriculum

Summer Sports Awards 2020

Summer Sports Awards 2020

Congratulations to the following summer sports award winners:

Basketball

Ryan Abbott | 1st V Basketball Captain 2019/20

Ryan Abbott | 1st V Best & Fairest 2019/20

Matthew Higgins-Titsha | 2nd V Best & Fairest 2019/20

Freddy Hunt | 10A Basketball Best & Fairest 2019/20

Thomas Gleeson | 9A Basketball Best & Fairest 2019/20

Aren Yaghoubian | 8A Basketball Best & Fairest 2019/20

Renato Rovacchi | 7A Basketball Best & Fairest 2020

Thomas McMahon | 1st V Best Defensive Player

Christian Diaz | 1st V Most Improved Player

Ryan Abbott | Special Award for Achievement and Excellence in Basketball

CAS Premiers 2019-20 2nd V Basketball:

Patrick Gooley

James McMahon

Sebastian Van De Hoek

Xavier Ruppert

Matthew Higgins-Titsha

Ben Walton

William Gibson

Daniel Malone

Matthew Douglas

Jacob Smith

Fritz Jahnke-Tavana

Cricket

Reid McNamara  | Captain of the 1st XI Cricket 2019/20

Reid McNamara  | 1st XI Cricket Best Batsman 2019/20

Harry Schultz | 1st XI Cricket Best Bowler 2019/20

Reid McNamara | 1st XI Cricket Best Fieldsman 2019/20

Liam Andrews | 1st XI Cricket The Hayes Shield; for Best Team Man 2019/20

Leo Shanahan | 2nd XI Cricket Best & Fairest 2019/20

William Dodd | 10A Cricket Best & Fairest 2019/20

William Hickey | 9A Cricket Best & Fairest 2019/20

Matthew Frost | 8A Cricket Best & Fairest 2019/20

Jonathon McDonald | 7A Cricket Best & Fairest 2020

Hundreds Scored:

Hirav Gandhi | 2nd XI – 101 not out v St Patrick’s

Reid McNamara | 1st XI – 110 v Cranbrook

50+ in 1st XI / 2nd XI Cricket:

Jackson Dodd | 1st XI – 92 v Knox

Dylan Brown | 1st XI – 65 v St Aloysius; 55 v Knox; 56 v St Patrick’s

Edward Regan | 1st XI – 55 v Barker

Reid McNamara | 1st XI – 51 v Trinity; 52 n.o v St Patrick’s

Patrick Hoggett | 2nd XI – 64 v St Aloysius

Nick Quinn | 2nd XI – 53 v St Aloysius

Sam Connolly | 2nd XI – 55 v Knox

Jack Hickey | 1st XI – 57 v St Patrick’s; 54 v St Joseph’s

Jesse Sonego | 2nd XI – 94 n.o v Cranbrook

Maxim Brooks | 1st XI – 77 v Barker; 51 v Izingari

Batting 50s – Other Teams:

Jack Rigg |  10As – 55 v Trinity; 50 v Barker

Jett Lenzo | 7Bs – 53 n.o v St Aloysius

Jonathon McDonald | 7As – 62 v Knox

Edward Sullivan | 3rd XI – 56 v St Aloysius; 57 v Knox

William Dodd | 10As – 88 v Barker; 56 v Cranbrook; 77 v Trinity

William Hickey | 9As: 63 v St Aloysius

Hirav Gandhi | 9As – 63 n.o v Barker

Hunter Eldridge | 8As – 50 n.o v Barker

Bowling 5 Wickets:

Sam Caro | 7Bs – 5/2 v St Aloysius

Maxim Brooks | 1st XI – 6/16 v Barker

Harry Schultz | 1st XI 2019-20 Coach’s Award

Jesse Sonego | 2nd XI 2019-20 Coach’s Award

Cooper O’Donnell | 3rd XI 2019-20 Coach’s Award

Daniel McSweeny | 10A Cricket 2019-20 Coach’s Award

Freddie Le Vay | 9A Cricket 2019-20 Coach’s Award

James Sonego | 9B Cricket 2019-20 Coach’s Award

Joseph Packington | 8A Cricket 2019-20 Coach’s Award

Luca Kopsiaftis | 8B Cricket 2019-20 Coach’s Award

Liam Walsh | 7A Cricket 2020 Coach’s Award

Samuel Caro | 7B Cricket 2020 Coach’s Award

Constantine Iatrou | 7C Cricket 2020 Coach’s Award

William Dodd | Br. Murphy Shield 2019-20 First Place

Daniel McSweeny | Br. Murphy Shield 2019-20 Second Place

Reid McNamara | Br. Murphy Shield 2019-20 Third Place

Leo Shanahan and Zac Wotherspoon | 2019-20 Outstanding Contribution to Cricket (X2)

Diving

Harrison Palmer | Captain of Diving 2019/20

Max Leedham | Diving Most improved 2019/20

Judo

Hugo Poulos and Kai Chavez |  2019/20 Best & Fairest (Senior) x 2

Elliott Witten | 2019/20 Best & Fairest (Junior)

Jamie Khov | 2019/20 Most Promising Junior

Julian Ginnane | 2019/20 Most Promising Senior

Lawn Bowls

Angus MacDougall | Best & Fairest 2019/20 Best & Fairest 2019/20

Charles Thompson | Most Improved 2019/20

Media Group

Kai Mooney-Narita | Best photographer2019/20

Lucas Giordano | Best videographer 2019/20

Mountain Biking

Dylan Purbrick | Jack Standen Award – Best & Fairest 2019/20

Christopher Snelling | Peter Auer Award – Most Improved 2019/20

Lachlan Rowney | Best New Rider 2019/20

Public Speaking

Brock Preston | Best Performer 2019/20

Swimming

Carter Hjorring | Murray Garretty Award for the Most Outstanding Performance at CAS

Ehren Little | Boyd Wright Memorial Award  for Best Team Man

Luke Stewart | Brent Harding Memorial Award for the Most Improved

Sacha Cohen | Kerry Murray Awar for Commitment to Swimming

Peter Cassimatis | Swimming Captains Award 2020

Liam Davis | Fred Etter Award 2020 (Swimmers Swimmer)

Junior School Swimming Awards

Thomas Maxwell | Under 10 Age Champion

Duke Thomas | Under 10 Age Champion 2nd Place

Evan Rowbotham | Under 10 Age Champion 3rd Place

Luca Hjorring | Under 10 Age Champion 4th Place

Aiden Renford | Under 11 Year 5 Age Champion

Owen Roorda | Under 11 Year 5 Age Champion 2nd Place

Lewis Leyland | Under 11 Year 5 Age Champion 3rd Place

Ned Panlilio | Under 11 Year 5 Champion 4th Place

Charlie Coutts | Under 11 Year 6 Age Champion

James McDonald | Under 11 Year 6 Age Champion 2nd Place

Felix Kelly | Under 11 Year 6 Age Champion 3rd Place

Nicholas Scerri | Under 11 Year 6 Champion 4th Place

Raff Toohey | Under 12 Age Champion

Jack Richardson | Under 12 Age Champion 2nd Place

Parker Campbell | Under 12 Age Champion 3rd Place

William Tate | Under 12 Age Champion 4th Place

Brennan House | Junior and Senior House Swimming Champions

Table Tennis

George Vouros | Best & Fairest 2019/20 George Vouros

Bert Cottell | Most Improved 2019/20

Tennis

Lachlan Unsworth | Summer Tennis Captain 2019/20

Patrick Smith | Summer Tennis Firsts Captain 2019/20

Lachlan Unsworth | Opens 1st and 2nd Tennis Best & Fairest 2019/20

Massimo Di Napoli | Opens 3rd and 4th Tennis Best & Fairest 2019/20

Daniel Pomes | Opens Internals Tennis Best & Fairest 2019/20

Jared Garwood | Year 10 Tennis A and B Best & Fairest 2019/20

Archie Small | Year 9 Tennis Best & Fairest 2019/20

Joel Hammerschmidt and Dominic Torbin | Year 8 Tennis Best & Fairest 2019/20

Oscar Wilson | Year 7 Tennis A and B Best & Fairest 2020

Daniel Risk | Year 10 Overall Most Improved 2019/20

Touch Football

Cooper Stewart | Year 7 Touch Football 2020 Best & Fairest

Jordan McCreery | Year 8 Touch Football 2020 Best & Fairest

Sam Johnson | Year 9 Touch Football 2020 Best & Fairest

Noah Gilmore | Year 10 Touch Football 2020 Best & Fairest

Thomas Martin | Opens Touch Football 2020 Best & Fairest

Paolo Aoli | Year 7 Touch Football 2020 Most Improved

Marcus Kastrissios | Year 8 Touch Football 2020 Most Improved

Mitchell Reimer | Year 9 Touch Football 2020 Most Improved

Tommy Wilson | Year 10 Touch Football 2020 Most Improved

Sunny Capron |  Opens Touch Football 2020 Most Improved

Surf Lifesaving

Cuba Kanakis | Best and Fairest Competitor/ Participant 2019/20

Axel Jeffries |  Most Improved 2019/20

Surf Lifesaving 2019-20 Bronze Medallions:

Flynn Keir

Lachlan Varcoe

Dominic McGrath

Oli Goodrum

Axel Jeffries

Cuba Kanakis

Damian Poulos

Daniel Di Paoulo

Thomas Kenny

Surf Lifesaving 2018 -19 Bronze Medallions:

Nicholas Pineiro

James Brenchley

Oliver Brownie

Oliver Watt ( has left the College)

Jack Fingleton

Water Polo

Nikita Strbac | 2019/20 1st Captain

Axel Runow | Captain of Water Polo

Nikita Strbac | Open 1st Water Polo Best & Fairest 2019/20

Joshua Cornelius | Open 2nd Water Polo Best & Fairest 2019/20

Ben Finegan | U16 Water Polo Best & Fairest 2019/20

James Mazor | U15 Water Polo Best & Fairest 2019/20

Ehren Little | U 14 Water Polo Best & Fairest 2019/20

James Finegan | Year 7 Water Polo Best & Fairest 2020

Special Performance

Ryan Abbott | NSW U20 Basketball 2020

Nikita Strbac | Australian Schoolboys 2020 Water Polo Captain

Campbell Groves | NSWCIS Triathlon – 4th place

Will Cooley | Australian SailGP 2020